CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B82163

Mr. Keiko Watts
Ishihara Corporation (U.S.A.)
600 Montgomery St.
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of ST-01 Photo-Catalyst Grade Titanium Dioxide from Japan

Dear Mr. Watts:

In your letter dated January 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for ST-01 Photo-Catalyst Grade Titanium Dioxide will be 2823.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Titanium oxides. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division